SweetDream.ai Logo
By the SweetDream teamLast updated: October 17, 2026
SweetDream AI

AI Companion Report 2026: SweetDream Usage Data

Which personalities people pick when they build a character, when they chat and how they talk to their characters, from anonymous totals of SweetDream's own data. One adult (18+) platform, not the whole industry, and no message text was read.

This report counts how people used SweetDream, an adult (18+) AI companion site, in 2026: the characters they built from January to September and how they chatted from July to September. It uses anonymous totals from our own database, active accounts only (call lengths cover every call), and no message text. Nympho was the personality picked most often in the character builder, 96.2% of the style-and-gender choices people made there were women, chat peaked at 23:00 local time, and 83.0% of users' turns were messages or gifts in chats.

Headline findings

Nympho is the most-picked personality

22.3% of personality choices in the builder were Nympho, ahead of Custom, where people describe the personality themselves (12.0%), and Submissive (10.6%).

Women make up 96.2% of style-and-gender choices

Each person counts once per style and gender, however many characters they built that way. Realistic women made up 80.8% of these choices and anime women 15.4%; men, realistic and anime together, 3.8%.

Chat peaks late at night

In local time, the busiest hour was 23:00 with 6.7% of user messages, and the quietest was 06:00 with 1.78%, just below 05:00 (1.80%).

Text chat still leads

83.0% of users' turns were messages or gifts in chats, 14.5% were in Live Cam shows and 2.5% in voice and video calls. Of the messages characters sent in chats, 79.3% were text.

Personalities chosen in the character builder

When people build a character, they pick one personality from a list, or choose Custom and describe it in their own words. This is how those choices split.

Characters built by active accounts from January 1 to September 30, 2026. Each person counts once per personality, however many characters they gave it. Custom means the person described the personality in their own words; we did not read those descriptions. Other combines Beast, Hero, Protector, Rebel and Scholar, less common personalities offered for male characters.
Personalities chosen in the character builder
PersonalityShare of choices
Nympho22.3%
Custom (own description)12.0%
Submissive10.6%
Temptress10.5%
Lover8.3%
Dominant8.0%
Innocent7.5%
Caregiver7.3%
Experimenter5.0%
Confidant2.2%
Mean1.9%
Jester1.6%
Sage1.5%
Other (5 personalities)1.2%
The Choose Personality step of SweetDream's character builder: a grid of cards for Custom personality, Caregiver, Sage, Innocent, Jester, Temptress, Dominant, Submissive, Lover, Nympho, Mean and Confidant.
Screenshot of the personality step of SweetDream's character builder, taken on October 17, 2026 with a test account. The list goes on below the cards shown.

Relationship types

The builder also asks who the character is to you. We grouped its options into six groups.

Characters built by active accounts from January 1 to September 30, 2026, with a relationship set. Each person counts once per group, however many characters they built in it.
Relationship types
Relationship groupShare of choices
Casual: sex friend or mistress32.2%
Partner: girlfriend, boyfriend, wife or husband19.5%
Stranger11.7%
Work: colleague or mentor7.3%
Friend: friend or best friend7.1%
Other relationship types in the builder22.1%

Realistic or anime, woman or man

Every character is built in a realistic or an anime style, as a woman or a man.

Characters built by active accounts from January 1 to September 30, 2026, each person counted once per style and gender. Anime male characters were a small group, so men are one bar: the realistic and anime shares added together.
Realistic or anime, woman or man
Style and genderShare of choices
Realistic woman80.8%
Anime woman15.4%
Man (realistic or anime)3.8%

When people chat

The share of user messages sent in each hour of the day. In local time, chat climbs through the afternoon, dips a little in the early evening and peaks at 23:00. In UTC, which mixes every time zone, the curve is much flatter.

Messages users sent in chats from July 1 to September 30, 2026, active accounts only. Local time covers only people whose country, recorded when they completed their profile, we could convert with a single time zone; the methodology lists those countries.
Show the numbers
When people chat
HourLocal time (44 countries, each converted with one time zone)UTC (all active accounts)
00:006.29%3.89%
01:004.99%3.65%
02:003.97%3.95%
03:002.95%4.30%
04:002.31%4.15%
05:001.80%4.06%
06:001.78%3.81%
07:002.31%3.61%
08:002.52%3.45%
09:003.02%3.65%
10:003.67%3.48%
11:003.94%3.87%
12:003.66%4.44%
13:004.55%4.44%
14:004.94%4.37%
15:005.09%4.46%
16:005.36%4.53%
17:005.21%4.58%
18:004.65%4.32%
19:004.62%4.39%
20:004.52%4.64%
21:005.09%5.03%
22:006.05%4.64%
23:006.70%4.26%

Day of the week

Chat is spread fairly evenly across the week. Sunday was the busiest day, with 15.3% of user messages, and Saturday the quietest, with 13.5%.

Local time, for the same people and messages as the local curve above. The three months hold 14 Wednesdays and 13 of every other day, which lifts Wednesday's share a little.
Day of the week
DayShare of user messages
Mon14.5%
Tue14.4%
Wed14.2%
Thu14.3%
Fri13.9%
Sat13.5%
Sun15.3%

Interface language

The language version of the site people last used. It is the site's language, not necessarily the language they speak or chat in.

Active accounts seen on the site since July 1, 2026, by the language of the last page address we recorded for each. English is the site's default and its addresses carry no language code, so English includes everyone who stayed on the default version.
Interface language
Interface languageShare of accounts
English57.9%
Spanish9.8%
Chinese7.4%
Portuguese6.1%
French5.2%
German2.7%
Korean2.7%
Turkish2.3%
Japanese2.0%
Italian2.0%
Polish1.9%

How people talk

Where users' turns went: a message in a chat or in a Live Cam show, or something said in a voice or video call.

User turns from July 1 to September 30, 2026, active accounts only. A turn is a message or gift sent in a chat, a message sent in a Live Cam show, or one spoken turn in a call that got a reply.
How people talk
ChannelShare of user turns
Text chat83.0%
Live Cam shows14.5%
Voice calls (phone or browser)2.4%
Video calls0.1%

What characters send

The messages characters sent in chats, by kind: most are text, and 17.4% are photos or videos.

Messages characters sent in the chats of active accounts from July 1 to September 30, 2026. A character's welcome message counts as text.
What characters send
Kind of messageShare of character messages
Text79.3%
Photo13.6%
Video3.8%
Voice note3.3%

Conversation length

How many messages users had sent in each chat. Most chats stay short: 46.6% never got a message from the user, and 42.3% got one to five.

Chats started by active accounts in July and August 2026, counting the user's messages up to October 17, 2026. Opening a chat starts it with the character's welcome message, so 0 means a chat that was opened but never written in; resetting a chat, or calling a character before chatting, also starts a new one. A gift, or a call started from the chat, counts as a message.
Conversation length
Messages from the userShare of chats
046.6%
1โ€“542.3%
6โ€“209.2%
21โ€“1001.4%
Over 1000.5%

Call length

Half of voice calls lasted 63 seconds or less, and three in four lasted 207 seconds or less. For video calls the two figures were 79 and 180 seconds.

Calls started from July 1 to September 30, 2026, with a recorded length above zero. The length runs from the start of the call to its end, so it can include the seconds spent connecting. Video call length was counted by call, not by caller.
Call length
Kind of callMedian: half lasted this long or less75th percentile: three in four lasted this long or less
Voice calls (phone or browser)63 sec207 sec
Video calls79 sec180 sec

Methodology

How the figures were made and what they leave out. The totals were taken once, on October 17, 2026, with read-only queries on SweetDream's production database.

Data windows

Characters: built from January 1 to September 30, 2026, counting only characters whose creation finished. Messages, turns and calls: July 1 to September 30, 2026. Conversation length: chats started in July and August 2026, counted on October 17, 2026.

Who is counted

Only accounts that were active on October 17, 2026, are counted. The two house accounts that publish SweetDream's own characters are left out of the character and conversation-length figures. Call lengths are the exception to the active-account rule: they cover every call started in the window.

What we never read

No message text, call transcript or Live Cam chat, no memories or scenario text, no character names, bios, images or custom personality descriptions, and no IP address, city, postal code or email. Besides account status, and account IDs to count each person once, the queries used only dates, types, builder choices, the country recorded when a person completed their profile, the language code of the last page address we recorded, and call lengths.

Thresholds and rounding

Every figure covers at least 50 different people, except video call length: for it we counted calls, not callers, and it covers at least 50 calls. Some groups are combined into Other or merged, as the note under each chart says. Each chart shows shares of its own total, rounded to one decimal place (two in the hourly table), so a chart may not add up to exactly 100%. We publish shares only, no counts.

Local time

Local hours and days use the country recorded when a person completed their profile, for countries we converted with one time zone each: Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, the Philippines, Poland, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, the United Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vietnam. Everyone else counts in the UTC curve only.

Interface language

The language version of the last page we recorded for each account seen since July 1, 2026, read from the page address: an address without a language code counts as English. It shows which version of the site people used, not the language they speak.

Limitations

These are figures from one adult platform, not from the AI companion market as a whole. People who choose SweetDream are not a sample of everyone who uses AI companions, and the builder's own options shape what they can pick. Local time covers only part of our users, those with a recorded country we converted with one time zone. Deleting or resetting a chat removes its messages, so chats deleted or reset before October 17, 2026, are missing from the message, turn and length figures, and the channel shares may lean toward Live Cam. Character choices cover nine months and activity three, so changes across the year are not visible.

Privacy

The report uses totals only: no figure describes a single person, and every figure covers at least 50 people (video call length: at least 50 calls). Our privacy policy provides for sharing aggregated, anonymous data for research that cannot identify individual users.

How to cite this report

Please cite it as: SweetDream, โ€œAI Companion Report 2026: SweetDream Usage Dataโ€, October 17, 2026, https://sweetdream.ai/research/ai-companion-report-2026. Questions about the data or the method: [email protected] or our contact form.

Related pages